Lonely Planet Guides - Travel Tourism Overseas Backpacking
The Bookshelf of Oz
  • Travel USED Brazil th Rough Ed Guide
    book
    book
    book
    THE ROUGH GUIDE TO BRAZIL 5th Edition Softcover ex-library book in very good condition. 825 pages published November 2003 The Rough Guide to Brazil is the ultimate handbook to one of the world's most exhilarating countries. Features include: Full colour section introducing Brazil's highlights Lively accounts of all the attractions from the beaches and nightlife of Rio de Janeiro to the breathtaking Iguancu Falls Detailed reviews of all the best places to stay eat and drink in all price ranges Practical advice on exploring the Amazon basin and the country's vast nature reserves including wildlife-spotting in the Pantanal Expert background on Brazil's history ecology society and rich musical c click here.....

  • Lonely Maui USED
    book
    book
    Want to ride some of the world's best breaks? Dive a submerged volcano? Hike through the Upcountry picking guavas from the tree? This guidebook uncovers all of Maui including its many beautiful beaches its creative cuisine and it's aloha at every turn. dining with any size wallet from plate lunches at kaukau wagon to five-star Pacific Rim cuisine surf schools volcano hikes and more-a whole chapter on activities lots of islander tips such as which shoes to wear hiking on lava and what to do in a tsunami 32 maps including water sports and hiking maps more here.....

  • on Shoestring Lonely USED Europe Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Europe on a shoestring From the world's finest series of budget guides Europe has it all - from mountains to museums beaches to bars castles to cafes - and the best way to see it is with this essential new guide. Written by expert travel writers with 40 countries and over 160 maps this book will get you off the beaten track. Features: plan your itinerary and budget with the first-time travellers chapter cycle to the Loire Valley's chateaux France haggle in a souq in Marrakesh Morocco dance the night away at the hottest nightspots in London or Berlin explore the city walls of Dubrovnik Croatia try the best coffee in Rome. more details.....

  • Paris Adventures Clotilde's Edible Dusoulier New
    book
    book
    book
    Clotilde's Edible Adventures in Paris by CLOTILDE DUSOULIER Brand new softcover book 292 pages with 12 delicious recipes and gorgeous B W and colour photos throughout. I have it in stock ready for immediate dispatch. It is not ordered from the US and doesn't take weeks to get to you. Clotilde Dusoulier a native Parisian and passionate explorer of the city's food scene has won a tremendous following online with her insider reports and wonderful recipes on her blog ChocolateandZucchini.com. Her first book Chocolate and Zucchini introduced her to a wider equally enthusiastic audience. Now in Clotilde's Edible Adventures in Paris Clotilde reveals her all-time favorite food experiences in her nat more details.....

  • American Handbook Guide South st Ed Travel USED
    book
    book
    book
    Footprint SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 2005 81st Edition Softcover ex-library book in good condition. 1802 pages plus colour maps published 2005 The most exciting continent on Earth. Best of the festivals. Swimming with sea lions and walking with dinosaurs. Get off the beaten track. Cities of gold and mountains of silver. Evolution revolution and visitors from outer space man-eating fish blood-sucking bats and smooth-talking dolphins... The “bible” for independent travellers visiting South America with unparalleled depth of content and detailed support to help travellers catch the main sights. Packed with information not available in other guides helping travellers discover so much mo extra info.....

  • Planet Lonely (Lonely Jordan)
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet's "Travel Survival Kits" cover one country or a small group of countries in depth with travel and accommodation options to suit a range of budgets. These guides are designed to be easy to use providing practical travel information in a lively entertaining style. Features of this series include: cultural and historical background; detailed maps of cities towns and rural areas; information on getting there and getting around; practical information on every aspect of travel; health and safety advice; information on local cuisine; advice on customs and etiquette; key words phrases and basic grammar of local languages; and names of places restaurants and hotels in foreign script whe more details.....

  • Planet Sydney
    book
    book
    This comprehensive guide will help you explore the vibrant city of Sydney from the fabulous shopping on Oxford St. to walking in superb bushland in the Blue Mountains. Features: 17 full-colour maps; detailed coverage of festivals in and around Sydney; extensive advice on the full range of accommodation and dining options; information on bus train monorail and ferry travel; and day excursions from the city. extra info.....

  • Lonely Planet Southern
    book
    book
    Coverage: Botswana Lesotho Malawi Mozambique Namibia South Africa Swaziland Zambia Zimbabwe Southern Africa is an extraordinary and varied region. Explore its coral reefs and mountain peaks fast towns and ghost towns red deserts and Cape vineyards with this indispensable guide. 131 detailed maps including a colour regional map up-to-date information on visas border crossings and safety extensive advice on hiking white-water rafting pony trekking and bird watching a wide range of accommodation options from camp sites to luxury lodges invaluable language sections with phrases in 16 local languages extra info.....

  • Lonely USED
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Japan 2000 From Asahi to Zen Venture beyond Tokyo the capital of cute and cool and explore! Jump on a shikansen and visit the 'Tibet of Japan' in Iya-dani or the hip Earth Celebration festival on Sado-ga-shima. The options and shinkansen routes are endless. updated by an experienced team of Japan-based authors special sections covering everything from kabuki to hot springs huge range of affordable accommodation shopping and eating options discover Japan for yourself with our easy-to-follow language chapter 170 detailed maps find out more.....

  • Angeles Planet Lonely
    book
    book
    LA: silver-screen glamour eternal summer Left Coast follies and a real melting pot. Embrace the behemoth with a local author who knows the bold beautiful and bizarre. Stroll legendary Hollywood Blvd cruise Sunset in a convertible or hang with the hipsters on Vermont Ave. 19 detailed color city maps special color section spotlighting LA's architectural gems tours of Downtown famous theaters and Beverly Hills manses the hottest beaches bars and boutiques hundreds of restaurants and lodging options for all budgets excursions to Disneyland Catalina Island Santa Barbara and Las Vegas click here.....

  • (th Hawaii ed)
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Hawaii 1997 Beaches resorts islands wildlife This practical guide is all you need to plan a perfect adventure on the planet's most isolated archipelago the Hawaiian Islands. Offering full coverage of both the major and outlying islands - from golden-sand beaches and festive resorts to matchless wildlife sightings and world-class activities - this guide contains reliable information for independent travelers of every age and interest full-colour highlights map and more than 60 local maps a range of places to play stay and eat fit for every budget directions to the best snorkeling surfing hiking and more detailed accounts of the islands' history cultures and people Hawaiian langu more information.....

  • th Polynesia French Tahiti ed) (Tahiti French Polynesia Lonely USED Planet
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Tahiti and French Polynesia 2000 Ocean deep mountain high There's more to this earthly paradise than beaches and blue sky. Climb mountains dive deep and dance to the rhythms of an ancient culture with this guide to French Polynesia. over 40 maps covering all five archipelagos detailed sections on archaeology tattooing dance and diving Tahitian and French language guides tips on where to sleep and eat well on any budget comprehensive information on hopping from island to island click here.....

  • ed Planet Central th
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Central Europe 2001 Austria Czech Republic Germany Hungary Liechtenstein Poland Slovakia Slovenia Switzerland Museums mountains Magyars - make a break! 121 detailed maps of countries regions and cities a range of places to stay and eat for every budget full information on visas. border crossings and currency conversion pipe up in Polish or sound off in Slovak: comprehensive language guide with useful phrases in six languages transport options from autobahns to autobuses more information.....

  • Lonely Nepal USED Planet Guide
    book
    book
    Shangri-la exists. Trek to the top of the world or share a smile with a Buddhist monk; raft down a mountain gorge or glimpse a living Hindu goddess - in Nepal adventure and culture go hand in hand. With this definitive guide you'll tread lightly through the best of the Himalaya. more.....

  • Phrasebook A Rough USED
    book
    book
    book
    French - A Rough Guide phrasebook 1995 231 pages. The Rough Guide to French will have you talking the language quicker than any other phrasebook. Laid out dictionary-style for instant access it features comprehensive English-French and French-English section cultural tops for tricky situations and the most practical menu reader in the business. If you want to know what's happening - Qu'est-ce qui se passe? as the French put it - this is the essential guide. more.....

  • Urdu Lonely
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Hindi and Urdu Phrasebook Small pocket-sized book in very good condition 256 pages. Filled to the brim with phrases on everything from hiking to shopping and eating out this essential phrasebook will make your trip to India and Pakistan much more enjoyable. Order your kulfi extra sweet navigate your way through the mazes of Delhi and Lahore and chat to sacred cows with ease. Both Hindi and Urdu script are included Includes comprehensive dictionary and essential grammar Extensive section on religion and spirituality Enjoy the local cuisine and get to know the local culture and customs Discuss the finer points of tea dhal rice and roti Cheer with the locals at a cricket match more.....

  • rd ed) East
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Middle East 2000 From Libya to Iran - the only regional guide This fully updated guide now including Libya is teeming with tips to steer you through the maze of ancient sites modern cities and buzzing souqs that make up the Middle East. 155 detailed maps plus a full-colour regional map illustrated sections on the mosques cuisine and music of the Middle East activities for the adventurous from desert safaris to Red Sea diving the latest on border crossings no-go areas and the best way to get around the region the best places to stay and eat for all budgets more information.....

  • Mary softcover Long New book Moody
    book
    book
    book
    THE LONG HOT SUMMER by MARY MOODY See other biographies and autobiographies click here New softcover book published 2005 292 pages. A French heatwave and a marriage meltdown In the European summer of 2003 a deadly heat wave strikes France. To Mary Moody living in her rural village in the south-west of France it seems that the weather is merely imitating the stifling heat of her own relationships. Her marriage already under strain from the freedoms of her new life in France and the revelation of an affair now reaches breaking point. At the heart of The Long Hot Summer lie Mary's two conflicting passions: for her newfound independence; and for the love of her husband and family in Australia. C click here.....

  • ed Israel Travel Planet Planet Survival A Lonely Lonely Kit
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet - Israel and the Palestinian Territories (1996) Journey back thousands of years to explore the sites that have inspired the world's major religions; float on the Dead Sea - the lowest point on earth; go camel trekking in the Negev; volunteer for a unique kibbutz experience; and explore the holy city of Jerusalem and cosmopolitan Tel Aviv. This guide is packed with insight and practical information for all budgets. 60 detailed maps including full-colour country map new section on the Sinai including the best snorkelling spots detailed coverage of places to visit in the Palestinian Territories information on border crossings and visas comprehensive historical and cultural informa more here.....

  • USED (Lonely Planet Guides) France World World
    book
    book
    book
    Home of Champagne croissants and cafés France is the birthplace of cuisine as we know it. But French food goes beyond ratatouille and reputation. It has a beating heart that you'll discover in the crowds of Marseille markets Bordeaux wine cellars and within this book. Whether you crave the creamiest goat's milk cheese or want to create your own crêpes this guide shares the secret ingredients behind France's culinary culture. an exploration of the regions and their specialities an extensive guide to wines and wine regions shopping the street markets of Paris tasting truffles terrines and foie gras the definitive culinary dictionary a quick reference glossary and useful phrases for every more.....

  • Planet Mandarin Lonely Used Phrasebook
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Mandarin Phrasebook Small pocket-sized book in very good condition 256 pages. There's no need to lose face forgo the Peking duck or miss the slow boat down the Yangtze. This Mandarin phrasebook will prove more valuable on the road than a bicycle in Beijing. Be a part of the world's most widely spoken language with this essential language tool for travelling in China. Includes Pinyin phonetic system to help travelers translate Chinese characters into English pronunciation guide extensive two-way dictionary user-friendly sentence builder and cultural tips. Features include etiquette cultural tips comprehensive food section an easy-to-use pronunciation guide plus and extensive two find out more.....

  • USED
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet - Indonesian phrasebook language survival kit This pocket phrasebook is your key to finding the real Indonesia. With useful words and phrases for getting around and getting to know people a clear pronunciation guide and tips on grammar you need never be lost or lost for words. Selamat jalan! - Bon Voyage! more here.....

  • spiralbound Atlas Road book Camps includes New
    book
    book
    book
    CAMPS AUSTRALIA WIDE 4 The ultimate guide for the budget conscious traveller See other Australian books click here New spiral bound softcover book. Measures 30 x22 cm 368 pages published 2007. Includes Hema Road Atlas Over 3000 listings across Australia for rest areas free camp sites National Parks State Forests and Parks and low cost caravan parks. Includes maps GPS references pet-friendly sites and dump point locations. Organised state-by-state each colour-coded state section has a key map followed by several pages of maps which give more detail and then the camps listings. These are organised in linear order along highways and roads running north-south and east-west. Site numbers are over find out more.....

  • USED Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Melbourne 2002 Discover the secret life of the city Used ex-library book in very good condition. Covered in clear contact a couple of library stamps and stickers on and inside front cove. No torn loose marked or missing pages. Throw yourself into Melbourne's rich cultural mix with the help of a 24-page colour map section and insider information on the best places to shop eat and play. Enjoy Australia's most liveable city and make like a local with the very best guide to Lonely Planet's home town. Fuel up - on world-class espresso in a hip Italian cafe Fill up - on Sichuan duck in the city or seafood in St Kilda Frock up - dress to the nines and find the perfect bar up a narrow more details.....

  • Lonely Ecuador
    book
    book
    Climb the snow-capped peak of Volcán Chimborazo the most distant point from the center of the Earth. Get up close and personal with capuchin monkeys in the central plaza of Misahuallí. Step back in time at Ingapirca Ecuador's finest example of Inca architecture. Take in the surf scene on the south coast. Sophisticated cities glaciated volcanoes the lush Amazon Basin - our inimitable guide gives you access to all the treasures of exotic Ecuador and the Galápagos Islands o GO WILD - special chapter on Galápagos wildlife by noted nature writer David Andrew helps you identify the many species unique to the islands o VENTURE OUT - expanded focus on activities adventure and ecotrav more here.....

  • Lonely Goa Planet
    book
    book
    Just go. Relax beneath swaying palm trees on idyllic beaches. Head up back roads on your Enfield to discover tiny villages hidden among spice plantations. Spot delicate birds in the jungle. Wander the streets of Old Goa explore Panaji's crumbling colonial architecture or expend your energy dancing till dawn in the hottest clubs. This essential guide takes you there. more information.....

  • USED
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet - Argentina Uruguay and Paraguay (1996) Travel survival kit Find out where to spy on penguin colonies at Peninsula Valdes enjoy a relaxing afternoon in Gaiman's Welsh tea houses detour to the vast white reaches of Antarctica or heat up the night tangoing in Buenos Aires. Covering Argentina the Falkland Islands / Islas Malvinas Uruguay and Paraguay this indispensable guide is packed with countless insider tops to help independent travellers make the most of this diverse area all the best places to stay ahd eat for a range of budgets with hints for avoiding the tourist traps 136 thorough maps for quick orientation to cities provinces beaches and parks Spanish language section wit more.....

  • USA Planet USED
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet USA 2002 Don't hit the road without it! Want to bite the Big Apple? Strike it rich in Las Vegas? Get your kicks on Route 66? Let this jam-packed guide escort you through the land of plenty. From Disney World to Death Valley the White House to Waikiki Lonely Planet covers all four corners of all 50 states. Grand Canyon Yellowstone Yosemite and beyond - details on the country's magnificent national parks hot dogs and hot showers - eats and sleeps for every budget suggested itineraries and advice for the cross-country trip of a lifetime 98 detailed maps to keep you right on track - or off the beaten path extra info.....

  • th Planet Lonely
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet THAILAND by Joe Cummings Sandra Bao Steve Martin and China Williams See other Lonely Planet Guides click here Large softcover book in very good condition. 10th Edition 808 pages published 2003. A couple of creases to cover minimal writing no marks tears loose or missing pages. Thailand has it all - pulse-pounding nightclubs stupa-studded mountainsides idyllic beaches and islands and the most renowned hospitality and cuisine in South-East Asia. Discover all this and much more with this bestselling guide updated by a specialist four-author team Plus: expert coverage of Thailand's fascinating culture arts lip-smacking cuisine tips on the best island retreats national parks new ful click here.....

  • George Twilight
    book
    book
    book
    TWILIGHT TOURS : an illustrated guide to the REAL Forks by George Beahm See other books in the Twilight series click here New softcover book 112 pages. Published August 2009. If you loved the Twilight series and the Twilight movie this is the book for you! Twilight Tours is an insiders guide to Forks the small town in western Washington State made famous by Stephenie Meyer. With the help of the Forks Chamber of Commerce author George Beahm guides you through Forks the nearby Hoh Rain Forest and La Push's First Beach the home of the Quileute Indians. Illustrated with gorgeous colour photos and filled with local facts and information Twilight Tours will take you through a storyteller's dream t find out more.....

  • Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Canada 1999 Special feature: Canada's flora fauna and parks This comprehensive guide is your passport to Canada's cosmopolitan cities and great outdoors. From the walled city of Quebec to grizzlies in the Rockies this best-selling book has it all. 109 detailed maps accommodation options from secluded cabins to five-star hotels information on hiking rock climbing kayaking whitewater rafting and skiing advice on travel throughout the remote and rugged Yukon the Northwest Territories and the new Nunavut territory practical Canadian English and Canadian French language guide color section on Canada's flora fauna and parks. more details.....

  • USED Lonely Dublin Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Dublin City Guide 2004 With its elegant Georgina architecture lively pubs world-class museums and fine literary heritage there's always been a good time to visit Dublin. Now you can have the time of your life with this smart and stylish guide. Find the Craic - with its dusty old taverns slick DJ bars and cutting-edge clubs Dublin gives you a thousand reasons to stay up all night. Eat Up - discerning coverage of the city's growing culinary scene from greasy spoons to the most exclusive restaurants Hit the Sack - accommodation options to suit all from elegant suites overlooking the Liffey to cosy B Bs tucked down Georgian streets Plan Your Route - with cross-referenced colour map more details.....

  • America
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Central America on a shoestring 2nd Edition 1994 The Mayan ruins of Guatemala and Honduras are world famous. Less well known are the idyllic islands all along the Caribbean coast of Central America. the world's second largest coral reef off Belize and the spectacular national parks and wildlife of Costa Rica. Climb a volcano or browse in a Mayan craft market: the choice is yours. This extensive and authoritative guide is packed with information on the region's attractions and delights. 120 maps including archaeological sites Spanish language section and glossary detailed coverage of activities such as trekking diving and surfing hundreds of suggestions for places to try the loc more information.....

  • USED Planet Zealand Lonely Travel Guide New
    book
    book
    LONELY PLANET NEW ZEALAND 12th Edition by Paul Smitz Martin Robinson Nina Rousseau Richard Watkins James Belich Julie Biuso Russell Brown Vaughan Yarwood and David Millar To see other Lonely Planet and other travel guides click here Used softcover ex-library book in very good condition published 2004. 724 pages. Covered in clear protective contact with the usual library stamps and stickers no loose torn marked or missing pages. Clean copy tight binding. Find out what all the fuss is about. Experience the natural and human wonders of New Zealand: green national parks and towering mountain backdrops plus a vibrant cultural scene with wining and dining to write home about. Be inspired with this find out more.....

  • Survival Planet
    book
    book
    Shangri-la the Land of Snows the roof of the world: the magical mysterious Buddhist kingdom of Tibet is without doubt one of the world's most remarkable places. Whether you seek spiritual enlightenment or a close-up look at the world's highest mountains Lonely Planet will guide you on your quest. * MAKE A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY with our comprehensive coverage of the Tibetan plateau including western Sichuan and the gateway cities of Kathmandu and Chengdu * GO DEEPER - Decipher the deities and uncover the concepts with the help of our special chapter on Tibetan Buddhism * PACE YOURSELF - Our expert trekking chapter takes you on Tibet's most spectacular routes - walk in the footsteps of nomads pi more.....

  • USED Lonely ed) Planet
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Middle East on a shoestring Afghanistan Bahrain Egypt Iran Iraq Israel the Palestinian Territories Jordan Kuwait Lebanon Oman Qatar Saudi Arabia Syria Turkey The United Arab Emirates Yemen Lonely Planet Middle East is the only guide covering every country in this fascinating region. Completely updated and revised it's a must for independent travellers on any budget. Ex-library book in good condition creases on cover no writing marked torn loose or missing pages. 137 detailed maps including a full-colour regional map comprehensive political historical and cultural notes advice for hassle-free travel including suggested itineraries visas and border crossing information practical more.....

  • Lonely Tokyo
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Tokyo City Guide 2004 They don't come any cooler than Tokyo. By turns hi-tech lo-fi conventional and outrageous Tokyo is a city that shouldn't work but does. Promenade with the goths of Harajuku feast your eyes on the blazing lights of Ginza and unwind in an intimate izakaya. For a city as stylish as Tokyo you need a smart and streetwise guide. This is it. *INDULGE YOUR APPETITE in the finest local restaurants with our Japanese food chapter * CATCH THE BULLET TRAIN with confidence with 11 detailed color maps and routes and prices from Akihabara to Ueno Zoo *DO THE SHINTO SHUFFLE with walking tours to temples and shrines gardens and palaces *PICK UP THE PULSE of the city with ou find out more.....

  • Lonely USED
    book
    book
    Features: the most comprehensive guidebook available for independent travellers; detailed information from the off-the-beaten track destinations to luxury resorts and everything in between; comprehensive historical and political background information; full-colour easy-to-use country map highlighted with points of interest; and contains detailed advice for travellers of all budgets. extra info.....

  • Beijing Lonely
    book
    book
    There's a not-so-quiet transformation brewing on the streets of Beijing. Set against a backdrop of dynastic opulence and centuries-old traditions is a city hurling itself headlong into the future. Whether your penchant is for Beijing opera or Peking duck this smart and stylish book will guide you through all the excitement grandeur and magic. * ENGAGE WITH THE ARTS with our cutting-edge chapter on contemporary art written by an expert * BE INSPIRED by our extensive coverage of the world-famous sights complete with insider twists * BICYCLE round the city with improved maps and walking tours * SHOP TILL YOU DROP - detailed coverage of the latest boutiques markets and malls * CONNECT WITH LOCAL more.....

  • (Condensed Lonely USED Planet Guides) Kong
    book
    book
    book
    Visualize Hong Kong – a sparkling city on the harbor 7 million people sublime shopping centers exceptional public transport tranquil parks historical temples and colorful lively markets – a city of endless “to do’s” that can become overwhelming quickly! But don’t worry with Lonely Planet’s new "Hong Kong Condensed" you’ll be maneuvering through Hong Kong like a local. The ultimate pocket guide it is chock-full of essential travel tips history and highlights and has full-color fold-out maps. Perfect for short term business travelers or those in town for just a few days Lonely Planet’s "Hong Kong Condensed" is the “just the fac find out more.....

  • Phrasebook
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet THAI Phrasebook and Dictionary See other Lonely Planet Guides click here Small softcover book in good condition. 5th Edition 256 pages published 2004. Used during a recent 4-week trip to Thailand. A couple of creases to cover but is otherwise in mint condition. No marks writing tears loose or missing pages. If your handle on Thai extends no further than asking the chef to hold the chilli then you need this guide. Wrap your tongue around all those essential phrases and you'll be booking in and ordering up before you know it. Thailand is the Land of Smiles. A grin shows companionship. A laugh shows forgiveness. But what if you need a second-class train ticket from Bangkok to Chia extra info.....

  • Tuscany book softcover Frances Mayes New one + Sun Bella
    book
    book
    book
    UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN + BELLA TUSCANY Two bestselling classics in one volume by FRANCES MAYES Brand new softcover book includes dozens of delicious seasonal recipes. Under the Tuscan Sun has 280 pages Bella Tuscany has 286 pages. Frances Mayes - poet gourmet cook and travel writer - opens the door to a wondrous new world when she buys and restores 'Bramasole' an abandoned villa in the spectacular Tuscan countryside. In sensuous and evocative language she carries the reader along as she discovers the simplicity and beauty of life in Italy. The bestselling Under the Tuscan Sun is a feast for all the senses. Bella Tuscany is a passionate and lyrical account of her continuing love affair with Ita click here.....

  • Lonely Bangkok Guide Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet BANGKOK City Guide by Joe Cummings and China Williams See other Lonely Planet Guides click here 'Nearly new' 7th Edition 298 pages published 2006. Used during a recent 4-week trip to Thailand. A couple of creases to cover but is otherwise in mint condition. No marks writing tears loose or missing pages. Bangkok's helter-skelter diesel-fed affluence orbits around a serene traditional core. Step outside the sleek hotels and chilly malls and you'll find the hallmarks of a typical Siamese village: doorstep shrines taxi drivers knocking back energy drinks chicken grilling on a street-side barbecue. Two resident authors reveal the hidden secrets of their home town Extensive entertain more details.....

  • USED
    book
    book
    Sun-bathed Provençal lavender fields snow-topped Alpine peaks and vibrant Parisian cafes - France offers something for everyone. Packed with information this indispensable guide will help you discover the many sides of France. insiders' reviews of must-see sights from world-famous to lesser-known attractions regional food and wine coverage that will make your mouth water accommodation with character from rustic gîtes to historic chateaux lively coverage of France's celebrated arts and culture 145 detailed maps to help you find your way more here.....

  • Phrasebook
    book
    book
    Three travelers walk into a Biergarten. One has a map one has a Swiss army knife and one has a copy of this phrasebook. Guess who gets served first... * comprehensive two-way dictionary and easy-to-use sentence builder * pronunciation for every word * from shopping & eating to camping & football: everything the traveller needs to klatsch German-style! * includes useful culinary dictionary & insider information on language etiquette & culture extra info.....

  • Indonesia Planet
    book
    book
    Island-hop Indonesia - the ultimate adventure. Explore cobalt-blue volcanic lakes steaming rainforests and dreamlike coral reefs. Immerse yourself in the archipelago's unique spectrum of cultures. Experience it all with this indispensable guide. 219 detailed and easy-to-read maps thousands of accommodation and restaurant options detailed info on Indonesian crafts including ikat gold and silver jewellery and pottery colour section on climbing and surviving Indonesia's 129 volcanoes mini-guide to the best surf breaks more information.....

  • Planet East Lonely
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet East Africa 2000 Swinging safaris and Serengeti stampedes Whether you choose to visit mountain gorillas in Rwanda trek Tanzania's Kilimanjaro or join the beach parties at Lamu and Zanzibar you'll have a wild time in East Africa. 16 page colour wildlife guide in-depth coverage of the region's tribal groups and cultures useful information on organised safaris and national parks up-to-date information on visas border crossings and safety 117 detailed maps including full-colour regional map covers: Kenya Tanzania Uganda Rwanda and Burundi more here.....

  • Hungary USED Lonely
    book
    book
    From beautiful Budapest to the rolling Great Plain a passion for thermal baths to a bourgeoning wine industry Hungary offers a rich culture and fascinating history. Explore it all with this essential companion. coverage of the best restaurants and bars plus a special section on Hungarian wine accommodation options for every budget and every taste from camping at Lake Balaton to five-star luxury in the capital detailed historical notes for delving deep into the past user-friendly section to the Magyar language 81 maps plus practical information on planes trains and automobiles to help you get about find out more.....

  • India Planet India (South South st
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet South India 1st Edition 1998 From hilltop retreats to the best of the bazaars If you thought you knew India think again. Discover the South's ancient temples and extraordinary daily rituals unspoilt beaches and romantic backwaters and of course its legendary cuisine and hospitality. more than 90 maps the rarely visited paradises of Lakshadweep and Andaman Nicobar Islands practical advice and tips: from rock climbing to finding great antiques and silks full-colour feature section on South India's ancient performing arts the best places to stay: budget beach shacks luxury jungle lodges royal palaces easy-to-use guide to local languages: Tamil Telugu Malayalam and Konkani more.....

  • Planet (st USED Lonely Texas
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Texas 1999 Essentials for steering through the Lone Star State Do you yearn to follow in the footsteps of the cowboys? Hanker for down-home barbecue and true Tex-Mex? This thoroughly researched guide to the Lone Star State delivers the goods. Inside is all you'll need for exploring the vast and varied heart of Texas: art museums in Dallas live music in Austin the historic Alamo unsullied national parks and the Texas-Mexico borderlands along the Rio Grande. more than 70 detailed maps Accommodations and food options for a range of budgets including details on Houston's diverse culinary scene coverage of hiking horseback riding swimming biking and rafting suggestions for excursion more.....

  • Africa Lesotho Planet
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet South Africa Lesotho Swaziland 1997 travel survival kit Since its remarkable peaceful transition to majority rule South Africa is set to become one of the world's most popular destinations. With excellent facilities outstanding national parks diverse cultures and plenty adventure activities there's something for everyone. Discover the new South Africa and its neighbours - Lesotho and Swaziland - with this practical down-to-earth guide. Packed with essential travel advice it's a must for independent travellers whatever your budget. 92 detailed maps full-colour safari guide up-to-date historical and cultural notes extensive coverage of national parks and wildlife reserves hundred more.....

  • Lonely Phrasebook Phrasebooks) Planet Planet (Lonely Italian USED
    book
    book
    book
    Covering all essential parts of the Italian language this phrasebook includes a two-way dictionary; local usage; slang; grammar; and pronunciation. Conversation topics such as sport current issues environment and romance are provided. Creasing to covers but the book itself is tight and clean. find out more.....

  • USED Planet Lonely
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Queensland 1999 sun sand reef rainforest From body-surfing on golden beaches to snorkelling the world's greatest coral reef system from walking in rainforested mountains to watching cane toad races this comprehensive guide will help you choose the best of Queensland's many natural and cultural attractions whatever your budget. 78 detailed maps complete accommodation listings for all budgets tips for safe outback travel special sections on sailing and fauna and flora the best (and worst) of eating out in Queensland This book is a bit battered has a few cover creases but has all its pages none torn marked loose or missing. Tight spine clean book overall. more.....

  • softcover
    book
    book
    book
    A YEAR IN THE WORLD Journeys of a Passionate Traveller by FRANCES MAYES New softcover book published 2006 420 pages At last - the long-awaited new travel memoir from the author of the international bestsellers UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN and BELLA TUSCANY. A YEAR IN THE WORLD is classic Frances Mayes - a celebration of the allure of travel of unexpected pleasures found in unlikely places and a joyous sense of adventure and discovery. Both a passionate traveller and the ideal travel companion Mayes allows us to hitch a ride as she wanders off the beaten track and discovers twelve new special places in the world. Using her beloved Tuscany as a home base she sets off to find hidden treasures in Spain extra info.....

  • Hebrew USED Dictionary Phrasebook Berlitz
    book
    book
    BERLITZ PHRASEBOOK and DICTIONARY The world's best-selling phrase books. Pocket-sized softcover book published 2004 224 pages. Berlitz Phrase Books are the unparalleled market leader featuring over 1 200 useful phrases and expressions and over 2 300 words that every traveller needs. Now even more user-friendly Berlitz Phrase Books also feature mini-dialogues for travellers to practise cultural tips and cautions to guide them through social situations and valuable safety tips. easy-to-understand pronunciations dictionary menu reader emergency expressions Sections colour-coded by topic Basic Expressions/Accommodations Eating Out Travel Sightseeing Stores and Services Health Bilingual Dictionar click here.....

  • Shanghai
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Shanghai City Guide 2004 Bonus Shanghai Tourist map included. Shanghai fuses the faded glamour of its colonial past with China's dreams for the future. It's the world's fastest-changing city: blink and it's different. Use this definitive guide to keep up with the frenetic pace. special sections: Shanghai's diverse architecture from Art Deco to 21st-century and the magnificent Bund excursions to Hangzhou Suzhou Putuoshan and other sites around Shanghai the latest word on the rebirth of Shanghai nightlife - from the best bars to where to dance the tango eat your heat out: Shanghai's famous snack food and world-class restaurants walking tours that bring the city's colourful past a extra info.....

  • Book Perfect Denley Kelly Almost New biography
    book
    book
    book
    ALMOST PERFECT by KELLY DENLEY New trade-format softcover book. 350 pages plus 8 pages of colour photos. How an Aussie mum of 8 got her life together and stopped her family falling apart. Growing up Kelly Denley had dreamed of the perfect family and of being the perfect mum but as the mother of eight she discovered that almost perfect was actually just perfect enough . After being a full-time wife and mother since the age of 17 by 31 Kelly Denley has lost sight of who she truly is so when the pregnancy test comes back positive for number eight she isn't exactly ecstatic. Then things get a whole lot worse. Postnatal depression takes its toll on Kelly her father is given just a year to live he extra info.....

  • Mountains Rocky
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet - Rocky Mountains (1999) Colorado Wyoming Montana and Idaho This is the land of jagged peaks and vast plains dramatic geysers and hot springs champagne snow and buffalo. Covering world-class ski resorts like Aspen and Vail the hip college towns of Boulder and Missoula ghost towns of the gold rush and Native American ruins this diverse Rocky Mountains guide will help you explore the American West both old and new. featuring Yellowstone Glacier and Grand Teton national parks a chapter devoted to outdoor activities for all seasons skiing options at glitzy Alpine resorts or along scenic Nordic trails places to stay for all budgets from unique hostels and wilderness campsites to dud extra info.....

  • USED
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Singapore Guide book 6th Edition 2003 USED Raffles raves rickshaws - all the top sights activities plus walking tours. What to eat where to find it - expert guidance to Singapore's fabulous fine dining and hawker stalls. Insider shopping tips - Asian antiques to designer sportswear plus excursions to Malaysia and nearby Indonesian islands. 19 detailed maps more information.....

  • Pacific Northwest Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Pacific Northwest 2002 Oregon Washington Southwestern BC Cloaked in vast wilderness the Pacific Northwest is sure to inspire any outdoor enthusiast. Prefer indoors? We've got you covered. From Mt Rainier trails and Orcas Island whales to Vancouver plays and Seattle cafes this guide leads you to the very best of the Northwest. lodging for all - from five-star hotels and quaint B&Bs to riverside teepees and beachside yurts an entire chapter dedicated to outdoor activities from fly fishing to night skiing more than 90 maps with detailed Seattle and Vancouver sections informative and up-to-date coverage of local environmental issues click here.....

  • Thailand
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Thailand by China Williams Aaron Anderson Brett Atkinson Tim Bewer Becca Blond Virginia Jealous and Lisa Steer See other Lonely Planet Guides click here 'Nearly new' 12th Edition 820 pages published 2007. Used during a recent 4-week trip to Thailand. A couple of creases to cover but is otherwise in mint condition. No marks writing tears loose or missing pages. Thailand blends the exotic with modern convenience: Bangkok is a gleaming city with a robust traditional cuisine and a culture of devout Buddhism while the ancient city of Chiang Mai is spa central. When you're done lapping all that up move on to cloudy mountains or lounge around on the pearlescent sand of those famous be click here.....

  • USED Jordan
    book
    book
    Jordan has it all: the extraordinary carved city of Petra Roman ruins stark desert landscapes and a thriving capital. Delve into Jordan's rich culture with this comprehensive guide. Stay in Bedouin tents or splash out on a beach-front hotel - all the options you need See the best of Jordan's ancient heritage - let our section on Biblical Jordan guide you Dive & snorkel take a hike camel trek or float on the Dead Sea - we'll tell you how Get talking - use our handy Arabic chapter to mix with the locals Get around - 31 detailed maps and a full-colour country map will show you the way Minor cosmetic damage to upper front corner of cover and first 50-odd pages. Does not affect the info in the bo more.....

  • th Lonely Planet ed USED
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Alaska 2000 The complete guide to the Last Frontier Explore Alaska's unspoiled wilderness where glaciers calve into the ocean and brown bears still roam the woods. If you are eager for adventure this guide will help you find it - kayaking in Misty Fjords backpacking in Denali or flying to a remote Bush community complete coverage of national parks including Denali Glacier Bay and the Gates of the Arctic hiking and paddling trips for every skill level accommodations for all budgets from tents to luxury suites illustrated flora and fauna section 85 detailed maps more.....

  • Lonely USED Planet on on Europe
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet - Europe on a Shoestring 40 countries finite budget infinite adventure Indispensable individual independent this all-in-one guide will put your finger on the pulse of Europe. Written by expert travel writers covering 40 countries with over 160 maps this book is crammed with essential information from cafes to campsites and passports to pubs. It offers effortless planning with a range of travel routes 160 maps including a regional map easy-to-use language section with key phrases for 29 languages.The 2nd edition of Lonely Planet's Europe on a Shoestring covers Albania Andorra Austria Belarus Belgium Bosnia-Hercegovina Britain Bulgaria Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estoni more details.....

  • book Everything new Gilbert Love Eat One Woman's Elizabeth
    book
    book
    book
    eat pray love by ELIZABETH GILBERT New softcover book published 2007 349 pages. Eat Pray Love is a funny tender story about a woman's search for happiness. It's 3 a.m. and Elizabeth Gilbert is sobbing on the bathroom floor. She's in her thirties she has a husband a house they're trying for a baby - and she doesn't want any of it. A bitter divorce and a turbulent love affair have left her battered and bewildered but with a freedom she’s never had before. So Liz begins a year-long journey to find happiness and balance in her life. First four months in Rome where she learns Italian from identically handsome twins and gains twenty five pounds. Then to an ashram in India where she finds th more information.....

  • Dictionary Travelwise German USED
    book
    book
    book
    You'll learn to express yourself when dealing with Everyday expressions numbers time weather Meeting people Using transportation facilities Managing details in hotels Ordering at restaurants Recreation and sports Shopping Using phones Medical situations Business situations Plus information on the people and their culture a short grammar review idiomatic words and phrases pronunciation tips. PLUS a 5 000-word list in English/German and German/English more information.....

  • Bali Kit Lombok)
    book
    book
    book
    With its rich culture lush landscapes white beaches excellent surf and legendary nightlife Bali is almost the definitive tropical paradise. Across the water Lombok offers superb diving and trekking plus fascinating traditional villages. This indispensable guide has everything you need to appreciate the magic of both these tantalising and rewarding islands. Includes: 59 easy-to-read maps; hundreds of accommodation recommendations from village losmen to top-end luxury hotels; tips on how to enjoy Kuta and when to head for the hills; the lowdown on trekking surfing and diving comprehensive coverage of Bali's culinary delights; practical language sections covering Bahasa Bali Bahasa Indonesia an more here.....

  • Ed th Peru Travel Guide Rough USED Guide
    book
    book
    THE ROUGH GUIDE TO PERU 5th Edition Softcover ex-library book in very good condition. 622 pages published Sept 2003 The Rough Guide to Peru is the ultimate handbook to one of the world's most fascinating countries featuring: Full colour section introducing Peru's highlights Comprehensive coverage of all the sights from the Inca citadel of Macchu Picchu to the spectacular Amazon jungle Up-to-the-minute listings for the bet places to stay and eat plus the lowdown on nightlife and the vibrant music scene Practical advice on a range of exciting activities including rafting trekking in the Andes and jungle tours Expert background on Peru's culture history and indigenous communities Maps and plans more details.....